Forgot your password? Join
Print-icon
Main_jason-denyer-colour-3-web Main_9851999 Main_9851999-1 Main_jason-denyer-colour-2-web Main_jason-denyer-colour-1-web Main_jason-denyer-colour-4-web

Contact

CastNet
Phone 0333 800 0250 (local rate)

admin@castingnetwork.co.uk

Twitter-bird @CastNetLtd

Physical details

Gender: Male

Eye colour: Hazel

Hair colour: Brown

Hair length: Medium

Playing age: 43 - 58 years

Actual age: 57

Height: 5ft 10ins

Weight: 77kg

Build: Medium

Location: London

Nationality type: European

Appearance: White

Biography

Jason graduated from Dram Studio London in 2002. He has since then augmented this training by completing courses on the "Meisner Technique" at both the "Impulse Company" and the "Actor's Temple". In 2009 he set up the theatre company "PinchOuch!" with several like minded actors and in October of that year produced and performed in their first production at the "Hen & Chicken Theatre". This was highly successfully with many "excellent" reviews for his performances and plans are afoot for a follow up production.

Credits

Expand All
Stage
2016 Roger Temple, The Girl of My Dreams , Theatre503 , Manuel Bau
2016 Josef, Conviction , Playful Moon Theatre , Ria Samartzi
2015 Slater, Funny Money , G & G Productions , Gail Ashworth
2015 Frederikson, The Applicants , Foreign Affairs , Trine Garett
2015 Director Holt, The Contract Killer , Foreign Affairs , Trine Garett
2015 Doctor, Helmer Hardcore , Foreign Affairs , Trine Garrett
2015 Dr. Rank, A Doll's House , Foreign Affairs , Camila Franca
2015 Damian Thompson, Seven Seconds , Random Theatre Company , Peter Neathey
2014 Henry, Present Laughter , G & G Productions , Gail Ashwell
2013 various incl. Macbeth, Othello, Waiting on Shakespeare , Foreign Affairs , Claudio Hochman
2013 Frederikson, The Applicants , Foreign Affairs , Trine Garett
2013 Alan, Good Cop Bad Cop , Primley Road Productions , Adam Jarrell
2012 The Baron, The Bond , Foreign Affairs , Camila Franca
2012 Timothy Grant, Naked By The River , PinchOuch! , Niki Flacks
2012 Andy Cooper, Post , Counter Productions , Florence Bell
2012 Injured Man, Ouroborus , Foreign Affairs , Camila Franca
2012 Karl, Hands Around , Foreign Affairs , Camila Franca
2012 Director Holt, The Contract Killer , Foreign Affairs , Camila Franca
2012 Dr. Rank, A Doll's House , Foreign Affairs , Camila Franca
2012 Director Holt, The Contract Killer , Foreign Affairs , Camila Franca
2012 Karl, Hands Around , Foreign Affairs , Camila Franca
2012 Injured Man, Ouroborus , Foreign Affairs , Camila Franca
2011 Tchubukov, The Proposal , Foreign Affairs , Camila Franca
2011 Director Holt, The Contract Killer , Foreign Affairs , Trine Garrett
2011 Dr. Lombardi, A Servant with Two Masters , Theatre Collection , Victor Sobchak
2011 Clive, All Those Enduring Young Charms , Windsor Fringe Festival , Anthony Shrubsall
2010 Gaylord, Love in the Insecurity Zone , PinchOuch! , Niki Flacks
2010 Gayev, The Cherry Orchard , Galleon Theatre Company , Bruce Jamieson
2010 Mr. Kelvil, A Woman of No Importance , Galleon Theatre , Bruce Jamieson
2009 Milton, Words Words words , PinchOuch! , Niki Flacks
2009 The Writer, The Lady of Larkspur Lotion , Impulse Company , Niki Flacks
2009 Banquo, Macbeth , C Company , Aileen Gonzales
2009 Don , The Universal Language , PinchOuch! , Niki Flacks
2007 Skouratov, The Just , Secret Centre Theatre , Dan Horrigan
2007 john, Strippers and Gentlemen , Blue Bud Stage Company , Rose Lewenstein
2006 Andrey, Three Sisters , Messiaen Productions , Niki Flacks
2006 Larry, Closer , The Impulse Company , Scott Williams
2006 Mr. Franks, The Diaries of Anne Frank , The Impulse Company , Scott Williams
2006 Andrey, Three Sisters , Messiaen Productions , Niki Flacks
2005 The Prince, Leocardia , Knave & Dolt Theatre Company , Cecilia Dortland
2005 The Aristocrat, The Blue Room , The Impulse Company , Scott Williams
2004 Larry, Broadcast , EtceteraTheatre , Andrew Mackay
2004 Trigorin, The Seagull , Rose Bruford , Anders Rasmussen
2004 Father/Doctor, Insane Out , Bridewell Theatre , Liz Peters
2003 Malcolm, Macbeth , Pentameters Theatre , Robert Reina
2003 Ellis, Curse of the Starving Class , Cockpit Theatre , Ceyda Erdemil
2002 Solicitor, Foxy , Pentameters Theatre , Harry Meacher
2002 Craft, The Maias , Greenwich Playhouse , Bruce Jamieson
Film
2016 Preston, Writer's Block , Artmanic Films , Ben Coles
2015 Lawrence Gladwin, An Island In Ruin , HyneSight Films , Will Nash
2014 Dr. Darius, Thanatos , Francis Qureshi , Will Hazel
2014 Ebenezer, Barley Hospital Radio , UCL Film Society , Mark James
2014 Manager, Mile End , Detour East Films , Graham Higgins
2014 Editor, Cutting Edge , Tradewinds Productions , Lunga Hylton
2013 Bradley Torrence, Tower Street , Clingy Films , Billy Mullaney
2013 Jacob, In Bloom , LGMA Productions , Ben Lamy
2012 Injured Man, Ouroborus , Foreign Affairs , Camila Franca
2011 Steve, Retribution , Sweet and Crunchy , Gareth Twynam
2008 Doctor Norman, The Runner , SAE , Benjamin Westwood
2007 Tim, Circus Tricks , Dollyshot Productions , Tom Mumford
2006 Andy, Second Chance , Independent Production , Andy Bell
2005 Michael, The Unsaid , Bournemouthe Media School , Kristin Trosvick
2005 Godwin, Byshie , Hamsterizer Productions , Hamish Logie
2004 Artist, The Model , Lacroix Productions , Pierre Lacroix
2004 Ed, Trading Up , Metropolitan Film School , Daniel Chamier
2004 Ed, Trading Up , Metropolitan Film School , Daniel Chamier
2003 John, Drifting Under Water , Bournemouth Film School , Liam Winn
2003 Mystery Man, Miss Lonely Heart , London Film School , Kirsty Hochenhull
2003 Sylvester, Heart of Saturday Night , London Film School , Mekdem Diriba
2003 Shopkeeper, Martilino , Filmworks Trust , Monshur Alam
2003 Bishop Isaal, The Disciples , Sinclair Arts , Colin Sinclair
2003 Sylvester, Heart of Saturday Night , London Film School , Mekdem Diriba
2003 Professor Higgins, Good Morning Mr Burpus , Goldsmiths College , Netta Keidar
2003 Louis, Chank Smoking , Filmworks Trust , Diana Hare
2003 Bishop Isaal, The Disciples , Sinclair Arts , Colin Sinclair
2003 Mr Jones, Mr Jones , Surrey School of Film , Robert Waddilove
2002 Dr Roberts, Helen of Peckham , Emily Young Productions , Emily Young
2002 Dr Roberts, Helen of Peckham , Emily Young Productions , Emily Young
2002 Art Dealer, Perceptions , Bournemouth Film School , Rebecca Jensen
Television
2015 Sir Edward carson, The Borough Poisoner , 3ddproductions
Rehearsed Reading
2014 Doctor, Helmer Hardcore , Foreign Affairs , Trine Garrett
Short Film
2013 Jacob, In Bloom , LGMA Productions , Ben Lamy
2013 Bradley torrence, Tower Street , Clingy Films , Billy Mullaney

Skills

Accents & Dialects

Southern Irish, London*, Cockney*, Estuary*, RP*, Standard USA

Other skills

Video, Muscular, Scuba Diving, Running, Juggling, Dancer

Training

Drama Studio London - Acting Course - 2001-2002 - One Year. Courses also completed at at the Actor's Temple and the Impulse Company.