Forgot your password? Join
Print-icon
Main_9853980 Main_headshot11 Main_9853980-3 Main__mg_0122_20_2_ Main__mg_0161_20_2_ Main_coj1 Main_9853980-2
Thumb_cityofhell1 Thumb_lee_andy1 Thumb_pulp Thumb_ironage1 Thumb_lee_20geek Thumb_sabbath3

Contact

Rob Groves Personal Management

Phone 0207 125 0207

contact@robgroves.co.uk

www.robgroves.co.uk

Physical details

Gender: Male

Eye colour: Hazel

Hair colour: Brown

Hair length: Medium

Playing age: 30 - 40 years

Actual age: 39

Height: 5ft 9ins

Weight: 64kg

Build: Thin

Location: London

Nationality type: European

Appearance: White, Eastern European

Voice quality: Light, Sharp

Voice character: Authoritative

Biography

An accomplished, versatile character actor, specialising in quirky, distinctive and comedic roles, Lee has honed his performance skills over a decade’s worth of work for stage and screen.

Notable theatre includes Dr. M - Heads, Bodies, Legs (Camden People's Theatre), Matthew Field/George the Gaoler – The Last Witch (Hertford Theatre) , Flay – Titus Groan (Actors Church, Covent Garden), Mordecai – Daniel Deronda (Upstairs at the Gatehouse, Hampstead), Josiah White – Ravens (Marlborough Theatre, Brighton Fest), Harry Brewer – Our Country’s Good (Sterts Theatre, Cornwall).

Film includes: Worms, The Sabbath, Girl Number 9 (for ‘Torchwood’ scripter, James Moran), and the features, Burlesque Fairytales (with Benedict Cumberbatch) and Brit caper comedy Pulp (first independent comedy released via Xbox Live), the latter as lead villain. As writer for Bunbury Banter Theatre Company, radio plays include The Sallow Child, Dash Dashing – Man of the Hour and At the Fourth Minute, with his most recent work, Rain Stops Play, being performed by Timothy West and Prunella Scales.

Credits

Expand All
TV
2014 Trepanned Patient, Stonehenge Empire , October Films , Jeremy Turner
2013 The Worsely Man, Murdered: The Bodies in the Bog , Bearkatt Productions (for Channel 5) , Luke McLaughlin
2012 Guy Fawkes, Bloody Tales of the Tower , True North (for National Geographic) , Jeremy Turner
2010 Aaron Kosminski (Lead), Jack The Ripper - Definitive Story , Bull's Eye Lantern , Jeff Leahy/Nirpal Bhogal
2009 Andrew, 20-Anything (TV Pilot) , Tall Tales Productions , Natalie Malla
2009 Detective Weinberg, Girl Number 9 , Magician Pictures , Dan Turner/James Moran
Film
2013 Blind Derelict, The Leap , Take Point , Karel van Bellingen
2013 Prof. Hughes, Soulside (SF London Top 10) , Park District , Ben Ridolfi
2013 Barry Sweetcroft, Cute Little Buggers , Tirana Films/Great Dayne Ents , Tony Jopia
2013 Howard Kneale, Bluff , Watchorn Productions/Hadesgate , Tim Watchorn
2012 The Wizard, Donald Newman - Underachiever , Flitter Films , Kristian Mitchell - Dolby
2012 Cpt. Arthur Connolly, Tournament of Shadows , Dehlavi Films , Jamil Dehlavi
2011 Avrema'le, The Sabbath , Turtleback Productions , Daniel Barlev
2011 Paul, Worms , Small Storytellers , Nathan Hughes
2010 Allstars' Sound Engineer, Blacklands , Foughtnight , Nicholas Beveney
2010 Clem Arnold, Pulp , Dare Productions , Shaun Magher/Adam Hamdy
2009 Ritter (Co-star lead), The City of Hell , Watchorn/NKWilliams Prod , Tim Watchorn
2009 Gary, Sivatheinsane , Metropolitan Film School , Siva M. Sivakumaran
2007 Cynical Fisherman (Salty), Burlesque Fairytales , Double Barrel Productions , Susan Luciani
Commercial
2013 Worried Biker, Comic Relief Idents 2013 , Red Bee Media , Claire Norowzian
2012 Surprised Punter, Racing Post App - 'Expressions' , Gas & Electric , Tom King
2012 Storytelling Caveman, Hulu Promo - 'Evolution' , RSA , Shynola
2012 Dog Walker #4, 118 118 Promo , Thomas Thomas Films , Kevin Thomas
2012 Old West Barkeep, Call of Juarez: Gunslinger Promo , Maverick Media , Karel van Bellingen
2011 Peter, The Last Supper , Independent , Migle Backovaite
2009 Hairy Man, Mystocks - 'Hairy Man' , Element e Filmproduktion gmbh , Alex Feil
2009 Keeper of the Heads, London Bridge Experience Brochure , London Bridge Experience , N/a
Stage
2013 Dr. M, Heads, Bodies, Legs , Camden People's Theatre , Ray Malone
2012 Matthew Field/George , The Last Witch , Hertford Theatre , Richard Syms
2012 Flay, Gormenghast - Titus Groan , Actors' Church, Covent Garden , Ellie Pitkin
2011 Aurelius / Charlie, Paper Wings , The Beehive , Helen Tennison + Cast
2010 Adrian, Night at Grand Guignol , Old Red Lion , Rachel Ryder (with cast)
2010 Mordecai, Daniel Deronda , Upstairs at the Gatehouse , Harry Meacher
2009 Josiah White, Ravens , Sabotage Theatre Company , Carl Boardman
2008 Gregory/ Apothecary, Romeo and Juliet , Principal Theatre Company , Paul Gladwin
2007 Murdoch, Texas Chainsaw Horror Picture Show , Blackmarket X , Massimo Marinoni
2004 Friar/Miller/Knight, The Canterbury Tales , Dreaming Theatre Co/York , Lee York
2003 Rincewind, Eric , Dreaming Theatre Co/York , Lee York
2002 Polonius/Gravedigger, Hamlet , Palatine Theatre Co , Ben Naylor
Corporate
2011 Moody Panel Judge, Sports Xtra Dance Xperience , Pearldrop Productions , Simon Mercer
2011 Eccentric Explorer, Sports Xtra - Adventure Xperience , Pearldrop Productions , Simon Mercer
Video
2010 Talent Panel Judge, After Dark (Count&Sinden) , Partizan , Jo Apps
2008 Jerry the Brains (lead), Make Mistakes (Infadels Video) , Red Rabbit Films , Michael Baldwin
Stage Tour
2006 John Arscott/Harry Brewer/Jemmy Campbell, Our Country's Good , Sterts Touring Theatre/Cornwall , Betsy Brown

Skills

Accents & Dialects

New York, Estuary, RP, London*, Northern, West Country, Manchester, Standard USA, Cockney*, Yorkshire

Singing

Tenor

Performance skills

Poetry Reading, Autocue, Living history, Green Screen/Chroma Key, ADR - Additional Dialogue Recording, Comedy, Story Telling, Outdoor Performances

Training

Drama Studio London - 1 Year Postgraduate MA - Graduated 2006