Forgot your password? Join

Privacy policy

When you register to become a CastNet subscriber, we collect certain personal information from you (for example: your name, email address, telephone number. All such information is held on secure servers. CastNet Ltd complies fully with all applicable Data Protection and consumer legislation, and will treat all your personal information as fully confidential. (Subscribers who choose to display personal information such as their name and contact details on their publicly available CastNet profiles do so at their own risk and should do so with regard to our Terms and Conditions of Membership.)

We may use your personal and user information to:

  • To fulfil your subscriptions for services
  • To answer your enquiries or otherwise communicate with you
  • To vet your professional background, but only when you are joining as a subscriber or purchasing a restricted access product
  • Internal record keeping
  • To notify you of other products and/or services that we think will be of interest to you (you will have the opportunity to control the ways in which we contact you)
  • To improve our products and services

From time to time, we and our subcontractors may also use customer information for market research/analysis purposes. Where possible, the results of such research and analysis will be anonymous so that it does not reveal your identity. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. We may also conduct on-line surveys to better understand the needs and profiles of our visitors. When we conduct a survey, we will try to let you know how we will use the information at the time we collect the information from you.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Third Party Service Providers

We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include website and database maintenance, sending e-mail, accounting, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, processing direct debit instructions and providing customer service and career support. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and as permitted by all relevant Data protection and consumer legislation.

Transaction security

To give you the utmost confidence when subscribing to CastNet we use Gocardless to process your direct debit subscription payment. CastNet has no access to your bank information. GoCardless is an Authorised Payment Institution regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and all sensitive details are RSA encrypted, and only communicated over secure channels.

When you set up your Direct Debit instruction you will create a separate password and account with GoCardless. We don’t have access to GoCardless passwords.

To find out more about GoCardless click here.

Phishing

Phishing is the practice of tricking someone into giving confidential information.

We'll never ask you to send any password details via email. If we require such details, for security reasons we'll ask you to contact us by phone. Should you receive an email claiming to be from castnet.co.uk requesting this kind of information, please do not reply, and inform us immediately.

Subscriber offers

CastNet negotiates offers and discounts for its subscribers from other businesses within the performance industry. We do not supply those businesses with your name or contact details.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal information and /or user information, we are permitted to do so.

You should be aware we monitor our site and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service, or be used to present you with CastNet services which are relevant to your browsing history when you visit other websites.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Most web browsers allow control over these cookies through the browser settings.

If you are a CastNet member or subscriber some cookies are vital to your effective usage of our Internet services; we use these to identify members/subscribers, manage secure logins and authentication status, remember website preferences and also to ensure secure renewals and payments can be made. Therefore if you choose to disable these cookies you will not be able to use CastNet as a subscriber.

CastNet also uses cookies to track and analyse visits to our website and the use of video and audio material, with the aim of constantly improving our website services and ensuring that we are adequately supporting the growing number of visitors to our site. These include cookies set by third parties such as Google Analytics and Twitter.

Cookies from third parties may also be used by CastNet to help us understand how our visitors engage with the website and to determine the number of people who click on an advertisement and subsequently buy our services. To gather this information CastNet uses Google Analytics and Google AdWords. For more information on how Google uses cookies for analytics and conversion tracking visit Google's Advertising and Privacy information pages.

Some website links for third party service providers are embedded on our site (for example, our event booking provider and on our news pages). CastNet does not control the dissemination of cookies from such sites and you should check the relevant third party website for more information on their use of cookies.

For further information regarding cookies, please contact admin@castnet.co.uk

For more information about cookies, including how to remove and disable them, visit the following website  www.allaboutcookies.org

An IP address is a number which is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the internet. When you access the CastNet site we will log your IP address. We generally only use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer our website, track general user movements and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. However, we do link IP addresses to other information which could identify the user when assessing applications from new, re-joining and renewing subscribers to ensure that they are provided with legal 'cooling off periods' where necessary. They will also be used to ascertain where subscribers may be attempting to seek extended free periods on the CastNet website by the misuse of our 'cooling off periods' or refund policy (see Terms & Conditions). The IP information gathered for this purpose will only be used to 'flag up' possible misuse to CastNet staff members. The IP details would not be used for Marketing or any other purposes, or made available to third parties.

Children

Safety and privacy rights are of concern to all. Although castnet.co.uk is a general audience web site, we require children under the age of 18 attempting to register with CastNet to ensure that a parent or guardian authorises any registration with us. In that event, we will obtain consent from such parent or guardian before we collect any registration information from a child we know to be under 18 years of age. Any such parent providing consent will be entitled to access that child's personal information. CastNet does not share personal information about users under the age of 13 with any third party, nor do we sell or rent any personal information about such users. We advise parents to supervise the online activities of their children, and consider the use of parental control tools available from online services and software providers that help provide a child-friendly Internet environment.

Data Protection Legislation

CastNet Ltd is your data controller. As your data controller CastNet Ltd has notified its activities to the Office of the Information Commissioner as required under the Data Protection Act 1998, and is listed in the Public register of Data Controllers. Personal information will only be collected and/or processed by CastNet Ltd in accordance with the Act.

Passwords

We recommend that in the event that you set up any passwords on our website, you do not divulge your password to anyone. In addition, you should always log off your computer or close your browser window when you have finished your work to ensure that others cannot access your personal information.

Queries and Requests

If you have any queries about the way your data is used by CastNet, or would like to remove your details from our records, please contact admin@castnet.co.uk

Terms and conditions

This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms and Conditions  of use which govern your use of this website (both of which may be changed and updated from time to time without notice). By using this website you are deemed to accept the Terms of Use.

Changes to privacy policy

CastNet may change this policy occasionally by updating this page. You should therefore check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last reviewed and updated in June 2015.